UFE and Decreased Fibroid Reoccurrence

Uterine Fibroid Blog

The source for women's health and fibroids

UFE and Decreased Fibroid Reoccurrence

Want to avoid fibroid re-growth? Read up on how UFE can yield better results when compared to more traditional fibroid removal procedures.

I had a myomectomy two years ago where a large fibroid was removed. I do have multiple fibroids and I still have pain on the right side where they removed the fibroid. Could it have grown back that fast or could it be the other fibroids bothering me?

It is possible that your fibroid may have grown back, as fibroids can grow back about half of the time after an individual receives myomectomy.  In addition, half of those individuals with re-growths eventually need more surgery to be entirely rid of the fibroids.

By comparison, however, fibroids may grow back up to only 10% of the time after UFE and if so, grow back several years after the surgery. Research has proven UFE to be very effective with a very low rate of recurrence and therefore can be seen as an optimal choice to more traditional methods of fibroid removal.

At any rate, because you have stated that there may be other fibroids present in your uterus; these also may stand as the cause of your pain and discomfort. Therefore, we suggest that you consult your physician to find out whether it is fibroid re-growth or the remaining un-treated fibroids that are causing these symptoms.  

If you are interested in learning more about how Uterine Artery Embolization can help relieve fibroids and their related symptoms,  please feel free to call the Fibroid Treatment Collective at 866-362-6463.

Have a comment or question?  Scroll down to post a comment to this blog or Click here to ask your question.

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA
*

Facing a hysterectomy or other surgery?
Find out if embolization is right for you!
Call (888) 296-9422 or Click Here